SupportCategory: Simple Object DesignerField Definitions
John Whelchel asked 8 months ago
I used my best friend ChatGPT to make a definition of what all of the field that we can choose. IF you would like this reference- see below  
  1. Integer:
   - Description: A whole number, positive, negative, or zero.    - Usage: Counting items, indexing, order numbers.
  1. Code:
   - Description: Alphanumeric strings, used for unique identifiers.    - Usage: Product codes, customer IDs.
  1. Text:
   - Description: Alphanumeric characters, typically used for descriptive data.    - Usage: Names, addresses, descriptions.
  1. Decimal:
   - Description: Numbers with decimal points.    - Usage: Currency amounts, quantities with fractions.
  1. Date:
   - Description: Calendar date values (day, month, year).    - Usage: Birthdates, order dates.
  1. Time:
   - Description: Represents hours, minutes, and seconds of a day.    - Usage: Time entries for tasks, work start time.
  1. DateTime:
   - Description: Combination of date and time.    - Usage: Timestamps for entries, events, logs.
  1. BigInteger:
   - Description: A larger whole number than the standard integer.    - Usage: Large counting numbers, big data indexes.
  1. Blob:
   - Description: Binary Large OBjects, used to store large amounts of binary data.    - Usage: Image data, file attachments.
  1. Boolean:
   - Description: True or false values.    - Usage: Checkboxes, status flags (active/inactive).
  1. Duration:
   - Description: Period or length of time.    - Usage: Duration of an event, project timelines.
  1. Guid:
   - Description: Globally Unique Identifier, a unique reference number.    - Usage: Unique identification for records.
  1. Media:
   - Description: Used for media objects like images.    - Usage: Product images, profile pictures.
  1. MediaSet:
   - Description: Set of media objects.    - Usage: Multiple images for a product, photo albums.
  1. Enum:
   - Description: A predefined set of constant values.    - Usage: Dropdown options, status values (Open, Closed, Pending).
  1. Option:
   - Description: Similar to Enum, a set of predefined choices.    - Usage: Selecting a mode, choosing a type.
  1. Lookup:
   - Description: Field that allows selecting a value from another table.    - Usage: Linking records, referencing data from another table.
  1. RecordId:
   - Description: Unique ID for each record in a table.    - Usage: Referencing specific records, linking data.
  1. DateFormula:
   - Description: Calculations based on dates.    - Usage: Due dates calculations, scheduling.
  1. TableFilter:
   - Description: Used to filter records from a table.    - Usage: Narrowing down search results, data segmentation.   These descriptions should help you understand the nature and application of each field type in MS Dynamics 365 Business Central Online.  
2 Answers
hougaard Staff answered 8 months ago
Great list
Best Answer
jwhelchel answered 8 months ago
 
  1. Integer:
   - Description: A whole number, positive, negative, or zero.    - Usage: Counting items, indexing, order numbers.
  1. Code:
   - Description: Alphanumeric strings, used for unique identifiers.    - Usage: Product codes, customer IDs.
  1. Text:
   - Description: Alphanumeric characters, typically used for descriptive data.    - Usage: Names, addresses, descriptions.
  1. Decimal:
   - Description: Numbers with decimal points.    - Usage: Currency amounts, quantities with fractions.
  1. Date:
   - Description: Calendar date values (day, month, year).    - Usage: Birthdates, order dates.
  1. Time:
   - Description: Represents hours, minutes, and seconds of a day.    - Usage: Time entries for tasks, work start time.
  1. DateTime:
   - Description: Combination of date and time.    - Usage: Timestamps for entries, events, logs.
  1. BigInteger:
   - Description: A larger whole number than the standard integer.    - Usage: Large counting numbers, big data indexes.
  1. Blob:
   - Description: Binary Large OBjects, used to store large amounts of binary data.    - Usage: Image data, file attachments.
  1. Boolean:
   - Description: True or false values.    - Usage: Checkboxes, status flags (active/inactive).
  1. Duration:
   - Description: Period or length of time.    - Usage: Duration of an event, project timelines.
  1. Guid:
   - Description: Globally Unique Identifier, a unique reference number.    - Usage: Unique identification for records.
  1. Media:
   - Description: Used for media objects like images.    - Usage: Product images, profile pictures.
  1. MediaSet:
   - Description: Set of media objects.    - Usage: Multiple images for a product, photo albums.
  1. Enum:
   - Description: A predefined set of constant values.    - Usage: Dropdown options, status values (Open, Closed, Pending).
  1. Option:
   - Description: Similar to Enum, a set of predefined choices.    - Usage: Selecting a mode, choosing a type.
  1. Lookup:
   - Description: Field that allows selecting a value from another table.    - Usage: Linking records, referencing data from another table.
  1. RecordId:
   - Description: Unique ID for each record in a table.    - Usage: Referencing specific records, linking data.
  1. DateFormula:
   - Description: Calculations based on dates.    - Usage: Due dates calculations, scheduling.
  1. TableFilter:
   - Description: Used to filter records from a table.    - Usage: Narrowing down search results, data segmentation.   These descriptions should help you understand the nature and application of each field type in MS Dynamics 365 Business Central Online.