SupportCategory: Simple Object DesignerUnable to edit fields added to ’17 G/L Entry’ table (working nicely for ’81 Gen. Journal Line’ table)
Tanmai Sharma asked 2 months ago
Hi,

Can the custom fields added to '17 G/L Entry' table be updated directly (or only as a transfer from '81 Gen. Journal Line' fields).

I created new fields in both tables ... the fields in table 81 are updating nicely .. but not being able to edit table 17

Tks
2 Answers
Best Answer
hougaard Staff answered 2 months ago
That should be possible, if you add the fields to page 20 "General Ledger Entries", then the fields should be editable.
Tanmai Sharma answered 2 months ago

Great ! ... I am now sort of able to make it work .. will do some more searching and let you know .. tks for the help

Is there a way of updating custom fields (esp in table 17) via the API??